YES BOTS @ 64.74.97.52:27015

userconfig.cfg

Discussions on Map Request, Server Issues and In-Game Playing
Post Reply
User avatar
|BIA|-=Dukey=-
Reactions:
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:40 am
Location: Marquette MI U.S.A.

userconfig.cfg

Post by |BIA|-=Dukey=- » Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:42 am

How come i can't find userconfig.cfg the only one i find is config.cfg - and at the bottom of that it says "execute userconfig.cfg - hidden file possibly? gonna go check that now lol Thx
Image

User avatar
Pistola
Reactions:
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 9:53 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by Pistola » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:18 am

Pistola

User avatar
|BIA|-=Dukey=-
Reactions:
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:40 am
Location: Marquette MI U.S.A.

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by |BIA|-=Dukey=- » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:41 am

Thanks pistola - it's not there - lol gotta be somewhere cause the binds i have created are all ways there when i join the server... I dunno I've scoured the directories to no avail.
Image

User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by FLATLINE » Sun Jan 28, 2018 11:53 am

binds are in your config.cfg
Like these
bind "TAB" "+showscores"
bind "ENTER" "+attack"
bind "ESCAPE" "cancelselect"
bind "SPACE" "+jump"
bind "'" "say_team oops"
bind "*" "say timeleft"
bind "+" "sizeup"
bind "," "say_team yea"
bind "-" "sizedown"
bind "." "say_team bad"
bind "/" "say_team ty"
bind "0" "slot10"
bind "1" "slot1"
bind "2" "slot2"
bind "3" "slot3"
bind "4" "slot4"
bind "5" "slot5"
bind "6" "slot6"
bind "7" "slot7"
bind "8" "slot8"
bind "9" "slot9"
bind ";" "+mlook"
bind "=" "sizeup"
bind "F" "+HOOK"
bind "G" "say Good Game"
bind "I" "say_team aww crap"
bind "[" "say_team noob"
bind "\" "say_team brb"
bind "]" "say_team sob"
bind "`" "toggleconsole"
bind "a" "+moveleft"
bind "b" "say_team bs"
bind "c" "say_team ok"
bind "d" "+moveright"
bind "e" "+use"
bind "f" "+hook"
bind "g" "say gg"
bind "h" "say_team ha ha"
bind "i" "say_team aww"
bind "j" "say_team np"
bind "k" "say_team dammit"
bind "l" "say_team lol"
bind "m" "say_team sry"
bind "n" "say_team nnut"
bind "o" "say_team ouch"
bind "p" "say_team n1"
FLATLINE

User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by FLATLINE » Sun Jan 28, 2018 11:55 am

you can create a userconfig that could over-ride your config.cfg file.
FLATLINE

User avatar
|BIA|-=Dukey=-
Reactions:
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:40 am
Location: Marquette MI U.S.A.

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by |BIA|-=Dukey=- » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:28 pm

here is my config.cfg (obviously not my current settings because name shows as Sgt.ROCK) so there has to be a "userconfig.cfg" somewhere, otherwise my name woud show as Sgt rock when i join game'... take a look
=======================================================================================


// This file is overwritten whenever you change your user settings in the game.
// Add custom configurations to the file "userconfig.cfg".

unbindall
bind "TAB" "+showscores"
bind "ENTER" "+attack"
bind "ESCAPE" "cancelselect"
bind "SPACE" "+jump"
bind "'" "+moveup"
bind "+" "sizeup"
bind "," "+moveleft"
bind "-" "sizedown"
bind "." "+moveright"
bind "/" "+movedown"
bind "1" "slot1"
bind "2" "slot2"
bind "3" "slot3"
bind "4" "slot4"
bind "5" "slot5"
bind ";" "+mlook"
bind "=" "sizeup"
bind "[" "invprev"
bind "]" "invnext"
bind "`" "toggleconsole"
bind "a" "+moveleft"
bind "c" "+movedown"
bind "d" "+moveright"
bind "e" "+use"
bind "f" "impulse 100"
bind "q" "lastinv"
bind "r" "+reload"
bind "s" "+back"
bind "t" "impulse 201"
bind "u" "messagemode2"
bind "v" "+moveup"
bind "w" "+forward"
bind "y" "messagemode"
bind "~" "toggleconsole"
bind "UPARROW" "+forward"
bind "DOWNARROW" "+back"
bind "LEFTARROW" "+left"
bind "RIGHTARROW" "+right"
bind "ALT" "+strafe"
bind "CTRL" "+duck"
bind "SHIFT" "+speed"
bind "F5" "snapshot"
bind "F6" "save quick"
bind "F7" "load quick"
bind "F10" "quit prompt"
bind "INS" "+klook"
bind "PGDN" "+lookdown"
bind "PGUP" "+lookup"
bind "END" "centerview"
bind "MWHEELDOWN" "invnext"
bind "MWHEELUP" "invprev"
bind "MOUSE1" "+attack"
bind "MOUSE2" "+attack2"
bind "PAUSE" "pause"
_snd_mixahead "0.1"
ati_npatch "1.0"
ati_subdiv "2.0"
bgmvolume "1.000000"
bottomcolor "6"
brightness "1.000000"
cl_allowdownload "1"
cl_allowupload "1"
cl_backspeed "400"
cl_cmdbackup "2"
cl_cmdrate "30"
cl_dlmax "128"
cl_download_ingame "1"
cl_forwardspeed "400"
cl_himodels "0"
cl_idealpitchscale "0.8"
cl_lc "1"
cl_logocolor "#Valve_Orange"
cl_logofile "lambda"
cl_lw "1"
cl_timeout "60"
cl_updaterate "20"
cl_vsmoothing "0.05"
con_color "255 180 30"
console "1.000000"
crosshair "1.000000"
fps_max "72.0"
fps_modem "0.0"
gamma "2.500000"
gl_dither "1"
gl_flipmatrix "0"
gl_fog "1"
gl_monolights "0"
gl_overbright "0"
gl_polyoffset "4"
hisound "1"
hpk_maxsize "4"
hud_capturemouse "1"
hud_centerid "0"
hud_classautokill "1"
hud_draw "1"
hud_fastswitch "0"
hud_takesshots "0"
joystick "0"
lookspring "0.000000"
lookstrafe "0.000000"
m_filter "0"
m_forward "1"
m_pitch "0.022000"
m_side "0.8"
m_yaw "0.022"
model "gman"
MP3FadeTime "2.0"
MP3Volume "0.8"
mp_decals "300"
name "|13|Sgt.ROCK"
net_graph "0"
net_graphpos "1"
net_scale "5"
r_bmodelhighfrac "5.0"
r_detailtextures "0"
s_a3d "0"
s_automax_distance "30.0"
s_automin_distance "2.0"
s_bloat "2.0"
s_distance "60"
s_doppler "0.0"
s_eax "0"
s_leafnum "0"
s_max_distance "1000.0"
s_min_distance "8.0"
s_numpolys "200"
s_polykeep "1000000000"
s_polysize "10000000"
s_refdelay "4"
s_refgain "0.4"
s_rolloff "1.0"
s_verbwet "0.25"
sensitivity "3.000000"
skin ""
suitvolume "0.250000"
sv_aim "1"
sv_voiceenable "1"
team ""
tfc_newmodels "1"
topcolor "30"
viewsize "120.000000"
voice_enable "1"
voice_forcemicrecord "1"
voice_modenable "1"
voice_scale "1"
volume "0.800000"
+mlook
+jlook
exec userconfig.cfg


=====================================================

there's no mention of hook as well as a few other binds i have added. I dd a search in the entire halflife folder for userconfig.cfg and nothing
Image

User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by FLATLINE » Mon Jan 29, 2018 7:02 am

you Have to create the userconfig.cfg file

try this,,, go to your config.sys file and open it ,change the name "|13|Sgt.ROCK" line to name "test" . now save as userconfig.cfg in your game valve folder.. start your game and your name should be test.
FLATLINE

User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by FLATLINE » Mon Jan 29, 2018 7:40 am

I created a userconfig.cfg file by just SAVE AS the config.cfg file and then going in and changing name to test, but the game crashed on startup. forgot to remove the line at the bottom "exec userconfig.cfg" in the userconfig.cfg file. tested and it worked. tested with just a single line setting and that works.... Not sure why one would use this userconfig.cfg file , unless then played on multi Servers that uses different Mods
FLATLINE

User avatar
|BIA|-=Dukey=-
Reactions:
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:40 am
Location: Marquette MI U.S.A.

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by |BIA|-=Dukey=- » Mon Jan 29, 2018 8:30 am

o.k. - I understand all that but what is bugging me is where the H E double hockey sticks is the file that has my current binds! I've almost forgotten why I wanted to look at it in the first place.

I log on to the server and everything I have bound in the console is all ways there. Where is it getting written too?

- going crazy in Da U. P. eh
Image

User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by FLATLINE » Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:01 am

It gets written to your config.cfg file normally

I use Windows 7 64 and my path to the config.cfg file is---> C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\valve


or if you are a non-steam player it would be here ---> C:\Program Files (x86)\Valve\Half-Life\valve


and i would check your autoexec.cfg just for kicks
FLATLINE

User avatar
|BIA|-=Dukey=-
Reactions:
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:40 am
Location: Marquette MI U.S.A.

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by |BIA|-=Dukey=- » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:08 am

the config.cfg i posted above IS the only config.cfg file

autoexec.cfg has this in it:

exec violence.cfg


in the violence.cfg there is nothing lol

and yes i am running non-steam ver on win 10

i dunno
Image

User avatar
|BIA|-=Dukey=-
Reactions:
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:40 am
Location: Marquette MI U.S.A.

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by |BIA|-=Dukey=- » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:16 am

I feel like i'm being a pest - but it's just buggin me - and it would be easier to manage binds - especially all of my mouse buttons. this stuff has gotta be written somewhere!

:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Image

User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by FLATLINE » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:36 am

I agree it has to be somewhere. is your config.cfg set to read-only? if it is uncheck the box and and then try

But it has to be saving somewhere.
FLATLINE

User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by FLATLINE » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:44 am

right click on the half-life icon that you use to play HL on desktop and click on open file location just to make sure
FLATLINE

User avatar
|BIA|-=Dukey=-
Reactions:
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:40 am
Location: Marquette MI U.S.A.

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by |BIA|-=Dukey=- » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:54 am

nope, not read-only...

I created a userconfig.cfg file with nothing in it loaded the game and everything was still the same all binds worked..... So, I left the game added 1 bind (purposely changing a "say" bind to test it) loaded the game and it changed it ha! I was hoping all my custom binds would magically appear in the new userconfig file but I couldn't get that lucky lol

*scratches head...
Image

User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by FLATLINE » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:56 am

man that is weird
FLATLINE

User avatar
|BIA|-=Dukey=-
Reactions:
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:40 am
Location: Marquette MI U.S.A.

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by |BIA|-=Dukey=- » Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:08 am

I really do not like getting stumped like this...
Image

User avatar
MadMojo
Reactions:
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:01 am

Re: userconfig.cfg

Post by MadMojo » Tue Jan 30, 2018 6:41 pm

Chill bro, you're doing fine!
None of this prevents you from knocking quietSTORM and I outta first place.
So JUST KEEP SHOOTING! JUST KEEP SHOOTING!
WHAT DO WE DO? WE SHOOT!

Post Reply