YES BOTS @ 64.74.97.52:27015

New Plugin on YES BOTS

Discussions on Map Request, Server Issues and In-Game Playing
Post Reply
User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

New Plugin on YES BOTS

Post by FLATLINE » Mon May 14, 2018 12:17 pm

I have put a plugin on YES BOTS to mute the annoying players you don't want to see their chatting

Chat Mute

Description
With this plugin you can mute other players' chat (say, say_team). If you mute a player, you will not see his chat, but everyone else will.
Commands

amx_chatmute <name> <------ if you do this one DO NOT enter the country code [US]
command and then enter the name. like this >>>> amx_chatmute Wayne
Use this command with in-game console to mute a specific player.

amx_chatmutemenu <----- Tested and works well
This command with in-game console brings up the mute menu.

say /chatmute <--- Tested and this works,, you can bind a key to bring this up
like this,,,, bind n "say /chatmute" in this n will bring up chatmute menu

This command brings up the mute menu.

So if you want to mute a player

use your ~ key will bring up your game console

type amx_chatmutemenu then hit enter

now a menu will appear on the top left of your screen

choose the number next to the player you want to mute

if you don't see the player in the list choose 9 for the next list

choose 0 to go back then 0 to exit

AND this will work as long as your connected, to YES BOTS
but if you leave and come back later you will have to re-enter the Command.
Copy & Paste as I do

Let me know if this works,
hopefully this will help you with the annoying players chats
Unfortunately if the muted player Leaves and come back on to the server
while you are still playing then he will be UNMUTED and you'll have to mute him again
FLATLINE

User avatar
MadMojo
Reactions:
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:01 am

Re: New Plugin on YES BOTS

Post by MadMojo » Mon May 14, 2018 7:51 pm

GREAT!
Thanks!
I'll sure try it out...I get sooo tired of listening to dode2.
:evil:

User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Re: New Plugin on YES BOTS

Post by FLATLINE » Mon May 14, 2018 8:14 pm

Great
But let me clear that up, if a player that you muted types in a sound_sank like dode, you will still hear the sound but you wont see the words of the selected muted players chat
If you want to turn off the sound_sank type this in the chat /soundsoff or bind a key to turn it off bind m "say /soundsoff" or bind v "say /soundson" turns it on

The plugin will only mutes what the player or players you selected to mute what they type...

Why I added this plugin: I've gotten way too many complaints with abusive chatting in game
Just trying to help our VIP's and Players that Don't want to see it so they can enjoy the game.

So, hope this helps out
Remember you can bind a key to bring up the chat mute menu bind n "say /chatmute" now n will bring up chat mute window, use any available key you have but make sure its NOT a key you already use and want to keep
FLATLINE

HolyKOW
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:06 pm

Re: New Plugin on YES BOTS

Post by HolyKOW » Mon May 14, 2018 9:06 pm

Okay, So I got the menu to come up and I can mute players 1 to 5 but not 6 to 8 and 9 (next page) and 0 (back page or exit) are not working.

Any ideas?

HolyKOW

User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Re: New Plugin on YES BOTS

Post by FLATLINE » Mon May 14, 2018 10:44 pm

not sure, it's been working great for me.
I'm testing this thing out to. Not sure if they have a bug

Did the server just do a map change?
maybe all players wasn't on it yet
FLATLINE

User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Re: New Plugin on YES BOTS

Post by FLATLINE » Mon May 14, 2018 11:00 pm

Make sure you have the following default bind in your game config.cfg

bind "0" "slot10"
bind "1" "slot1"
bind "2" "slot2"
bind "3" "slot3"
bind "4" "slot4"
bind "5" "slot5"
bind "6" "slot6"
bind "7" "slot7"
bind "8" "slot8"
bind "9" "slot9"
FLATLINE

HolyKOW
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:06 pm

Re: New Plugin on YES BOTS

Post by HolyKOW » Mon May 14, 2018 11:06 pm

My config file looked like this,

bind "1" "slot1"
bind "2" "slot2"
bind "3" "slot3"
bind "4" "slot4"
bind "5" "slot5"

instead of;

bind "0" "slot10"
bind "1" "slot1"
bind "2" "slot2"
bind "3" "slot3"
bind "4" "slot4"
bind "5" "slot5"
bind "6" "slot6"
bind "7" "slot7"
bind "8" "slot8"
bind "9" "slot9"

It is working fine now.

User avatar
FLATLINE
Site Admin
Reactions:
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 3:08 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Re: New Plugin on YES BOTS

Post by FLATLINE » Tue May 15, 2018 7:47 am

if you want to bind some of your keypad keys


Keypad#..........bind to

1)............... kp_end
2)............... kp_downarrow
3)................kp_pgdn
4)................kp_leftarrow
5)................kp_5
6)................kp_rightarrow
7)................kp_home
8)................kp_uparrow
9)................kp_pgup

Make sure your number lock key is on


example: bind kp_end "say /soundsoff" now keypad 1 will turn sound sanks off
bind kp_home "say /soundson" now keypad 7 will turn sound sanks on
FLATLINE

User avatar
|BIA|-=Dukey=-
Reactions:
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:40 am
Location: Marquette MI U.S.A.

Re: New Plugin on YES BOTS

Post by |BIA|-=Dukey=- » Wed May 16, 2018 10:25 am

Thanks for the info Flat!
Image

Post Reply